Reply
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-17-2014

Is the input to output skew of the Si5317 repeatable after resets?

Section 3.2 of the Si5317 datasheet states:  "Following a power-up or reset, the overall device skew will revert to the reset value, although the input-to-output skew is
effectively random."  Does this mean that the input-to-output skew will be different and unpredictable after every reset?  If it reverts to the reset value, why would it be random?

Highlighted
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-03-2014

Re: Is the input to output skew of the Si5317 repeatable after resets?

The input to output skew can vary from power-up to power-up and upon reset. Once a power-up or reset occurs, register values are reloaded which will reset the divide-by circuitry with the same values, but starting the division process over, and a calibration takes place, such as setting the VCO value - events such as these will cause skew variations. Any adjustments made to the INC/DEC pins will also be lost upon power-up / reset, requiring new adjustments if skew alignment is critical to the application.