Reply
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

For users having trouble adding new components after first installing Simplicity Studio v4, check out the following KB article that discusses how to check your network settings and how to configure a proxy server:

 

http://community.silabs.com/t5/Simplicity-Studio-and-Software/Simplicity-Studio-v4-installation-erro...

<a href="http://community.silabs.com/t5/Welcome-and-Announcements/Community-Ranking-System-and-Recognition-Program/m-p/140490#U140490"><font color="#000000"><font size="2">Star</font></font> </a> DMC
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Count me among those having trouble installing Simplicity Studio v4.

 

My company requires internet access through a firewall and with proxy connections, and I've been unable to get that working despite entering the correct http, https, and socks proxy server url into the settings. Connecting the computer to another network without the proxy isn't an option.

 

Back in May, I installed Simplicity Studio via the same network configuration (but old computer) and don't recall running into any problems. Now I have a new computer and need to install the software to complete my project. I'm dead in the water until I can get the software installed.

 

I can access

http://developer.silabs.com

https://salesforce.silabs.com

through FireFox that is configured for our network. It uses a proxy.pac file. The file resolves to an ip address on intranet and port 8080. I tried entering the complete url to the proxy.pac file as well as the ip address and port numbers to the proxy server without success.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

...Thanks

Posts: 492
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Hi DMC,

 

I updated the KB article to describe the network connection settings.  If you need to manually enter your proxy settings, you need to make sure the Active Provider is set to Manual.  The checkboxes will then be checked indicating that these settings will be used.  Otherwise, nothing you enter here will have any effect.

 

Also test access to those same URLs using the internal web browser in Studio.  Open the internal web browser by clicking Window->Show View->Other and selecting General->Internal Web Browser.  This will open a web browser window where you can type in the URLs.  Make sure both of these work inside Studio.

 

Best regards,

Chris

<a href="http://community.silabs.com/t5/Welcome-and-Announcements/Community-Ranking-System-and-Recognition-Program/m-p/140490#U140490"><font color="#000000"><font size="2">Star</font></font> </a> DMC
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Thanks for taking the time to reply, I appreciate it.

 

I had set the active provider to Manual and the chec kboxes were then automatically checked.

 

The internal web browser tip could be very useful for troubleshooting, except I don't see how to access it. The Simplicity Studio window shows only a File and a Help menu at this point. There is no window menu. 

 

 

Posts: 492
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

I just realized as helpful as the internal web browser test would be, we don't include the web browser when you first install Studio.  We strip most components from the base install to keep the initial installation small and fast.

 

This would only help if you already installed the Simplicity IDE using another network and now want to get updates working on a different network with proxy settings.  The Window menu or Ctrl+3, which can both be used to open the web browser, are only available in the IDE, which is only installed after you've added the proper components, which requires an active network connection.

 

To clarify, did setting the active provider to manual fix the problem on your network, or are you still having trouble?  Have you tried the native option?

 

-Chris

<a href="http://community.silabs.com/t5/Welcome-and-Announcements/Community-Ranking-System-and-Recognition-Program/m-p/140490#U140490"><font color="#000000"><font size="2">Star</font></font> </a> DMC
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Chris,

 

Thanks again for your reply. OK, that's about what I thought. It would be quite helpful if the internal web browser were part of the initial installer so I could try pinging the servers after each configuration change. Right now, it's not immediately obvious after making a change whether I've made any progress.

 

Setting active provider to manual did not fix the problem, and neither did the native option.

 

I talked to my IT department and they have confirmed that the proxy address I'm using is correct. It is the same one used with my Firefox browser, and Firefox is able to ping both of your servers through our firewall and proxy. So I'm kind of running out of ideas.

 

I've opened a support case, as it might be useful to talk with someone on the phone for just a few minutes about this.

 

...Thanks again

Star
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Hi all,

 

since I'm facing the same problems here ... Any solution for this?

I've tried everything as described in the article, can access the two

mentioned webpages but no chance to connect with SS for updates.

Posts: 492
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Try adding the following line to your Studio.ini file:

 

-Dorg.eclipse.ecf.provider.filetransfer.excludeContributors=org.eclipse.ecf.provider.filetransfer.httpclient4

There is a potential issue with Eclipse 4.x when using a proxy server that doesn't support SOCKS.  This line should use a different file transfer service.

 

Best regards,

ChrisM

Star
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Hi Chris,

 

done, but same problem: Connection Error

I've attached the ini file for review, if necessary.

 

Any other idea?

 

Best regards

Hansjoerg

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-08-2017

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Hi,

 

I am also facing the same issue.

Even i have tried modifying the "studio.ini" file.But i still i am not able to signin from Simplicity Studio.

 

Regard,

Puru

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2017

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

Same problem here.

Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-09-2016

Re: Troubleshooting Studio Server Connection Issues

I've the same problem after reinstall of Simplicity Studio 4. Before everything was fine.

Any suggestion?

 

Thanks,