Reply
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-02-2017
Accepted Solution

How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

Dear All,

  Sorry for this stupid question as I am a green hand in Simplicity Studio. I created a new empty C project that works with EFR32BG1B132F128GM32. But it cannot be build and send my a log " #error "em_device.h: PART NUMBER undefined"".

  I know this was been asked before in another post. So I followed http://community.silabs.com/t5/32-bit-MCU/How-should-I-define-the-part-number-in-Simplicity-Studio-V.... I added "EFR32BG1B132F128GM32 = 1" in both "GNU ARM C compiler" & "GNU ARM Assembler" but seems not working.

  I also tried to add #define in main.c but it doesn't work, too

  Can anyone please give me a hand? Thanks a lot!

Sin Shukei

Posts: 2,079
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

I started a new empty project for EFR32BG1B132F128GM32, then add the MARCO EFR32BG1B132F128GM32 to the symbols for the project and it could pass build process.

 

1. new project.

2. fill part with EFR32BG1B132F128GM32

SDK choose Gecko SDK suite: MCU 5.2.1.0

3. Then right click the projects in the "project explorer" view. and properties-->......->Symbols

be sure the configuration was selected as [all configurations]

4. add EFR32BG1B132F128GM32

then build pass.

WeiguoLu
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-02-2017

Re: How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

Dear @delu

  Sorry for my stupid question, but where can I get Gecko SDK suite: MCU 5.2.1.0? I think the most update version is Gecko SDK SuiteGecko Platform - 1.1.0, right?

Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-02-2017

Re: How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

Sorry for missing attachment

170707.png

Posts: 2,079
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

 

On my side, I see below:

 

SDK.png

 

WeiguoLu
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-02-2017

Re: How should I define the part number in Simplicity Studio V4?

Thanks! Finally find the solution! There are no space in PATH NUMBER "ERF32BG1B132F128GM32=1".

Thanks for your help