Reply
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-20-2016

Thunderboard react debugger mode

Does Thunderbird React only support 'out' in debugger mode?
Posts: 2,321
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

according the user guide there is a 10-pin debugger connector that was used to debug/flash the board with an external debugger.
http://www.silabs.com/support/getting-started/bluetooth/thunderboard-react-getting-started
WeiguoLu
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-20-2016

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

Hi!

i mean selecting debug mode.

so i can connect 'OUT' mode but not 'MCU' mode

 

 

Posts: 2,321
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

@kimkyeyoung

You could follow the guide in the section of 6.5 of below document (page 37).
http://www.silabs.com/documents/public/user-guides/ug164-thunderboard-react.pdf

 

If you are using an EFM32 STK to debug this thunderboard react kit, yes you need configure the STK as 'OUT' mode.

 

WeiguoLu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-07-2015

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

Hi,

 

I cannot find adapter configuration tab to set the debug mode to out. Could you please check what's wrong with it?

configuration.png

Posts: 2,321
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

@rzhou

What board you are using as the external debugger?

You could see the setup in page 37 of this document.

http://www.silabs.com/documents/public/user-guides/ug164-thunderboard-react.pdf

WeiguoLu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-07-2015

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

@delu

Yes, I followed the instruction. I am using the main board of SLWSTK6222A (EZR32WG 915MHz Starter Kit), the adapter board SLSDA001A and the thunder board. But in the instruction, the dialog has three tabs while the dialog in my Simplicity Studio v4, there is just 2 tabs

what is in the instruction:

mconfiguration.png

What I saw in the IDE

configuration.png

Posts: 2,321
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: Thunderboard react debugger mode

It looks like your board was not correctly detected.

Maybe you could try the simplicity commander to confirm it works or not.

WeiguoLu